Teach in a Catholic School

All teaching staff have a responsibility to foster the school’s mission through its life and curriculum. Catholic school teachers need to understand the Gospel as it is transmitted through the Catholic Church.  

Who is Accreditation to teach in a Catholic School for?

All teaching staff employed in a Catholic school in Western Australia, as outlined in The Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth Teachers Enterprise Bargaining Agreement 2009 Section 24 - Conditions of Employment and in the CECWA Policy Accreditation.

In exceptional circumstances, (e.g. country appointments and specialist subject area appointments) a Principal may apply to the Director for an exemption for a particular staff member. Relief and temporary staff are encouraged but not required to complete Accreditation to Teach in a Catholic School.  

What is Required?

  1. Orientation

  2. Faith Story and Witness 

  3. Study Component  
  • Completion of three tertiary units (in the fields of Religious Education, theology or scripture) approved for Accreditation by the Catholic Education Office or their equivalent (e.g. six Content of Religious Education courses, these are non-award courses and cannot be used for Accreditation for Leadership) within five years of appointment. 

  • Teaching staff transferring from overseas or interstate can apply for recognition of prior learning. 

  • Part-time teachers have a pro-rata timeline to complete the three units or their equivalent.

Equivalence

Teaching staff who hold a current Accreditation A certificate will be awarded one unit (two Content courses) towards Accreditation to Teach in a Catholic School. 

Ongoing Renewal

On completion of the components staff are issued with an Accreditation to Teach in a Catholic School certificate which is valid for five years.

Staff are required to undertake a minimum of 30 hours of ongoing renewal with a minimum of 15 hours of the Knowledge component every five years.